Restaurant Kalaki is the first Michelin rated fine dining restaurant operating in Tbilisi, Georgia. Located in one of the oldest neighborhoods in Tbilisi with diverse architectural styles and historical layers superimposing over 150 years of history, the architecture was carefully thought and detailed for the contextual setting.
Its quest was to create a classical and sophisticated environment within the texture of the old town.
The Concept
The fundamental design and concept of the project surpass the typical designation of a luxurious restaurant and its main function.
It offers an unparalleled meeting space where people socialize in a magical atmosphere, which lets them escape from hectic city life.
The name of the restaurant – Kalaki, in Georgian means “city.”
The idea of the space is to create a city within a city with a timeless atmosphere that enables visitors to travel through space, in history and culture and interpret the reality in different lenses.
The city inside the city, where time is insignificant, is a place where you can enjoy the magical atmosphere completely distracted from stressful urban routine.
It’s the story told through classic materials, lighting and historical context, which is purposefully imitated in the interior.
Sol Omnia Lucet – the Latin caption at the entrance, translates into sun shines for all, it sums up the main idea of the project – creating a restaurant, where everybody finds their own individual space to experience time.
The entire concept of the restaurant and fine dining revolves around the main atrium, the heart of the project, which resembles the typical inner yard of old Tbilisi, residential neighborhoods where inhabitants meet and socialize.
Different Spaces
Different dining halls are connected via the inner courtyard and offer different dining experiences for various settings and functional gatherings.
These planning principles encourage visitors to move around during the evening and explore the space from different perspectives, offering spaces from romantic gateways to casual outdoor seating enables visitors to experience a continuous sense of exploration and excitement at every visit.
A 100-year-old pine right at the entrance of the building was purposefully maintained to enjoy the natural conditions offered by the location. Now this pine adds a green glow to the facade of the restaurant.
The Atrium, artificial sky and outdoor facades used indoors to add a certain theatrical nature to space. Giving visitors the feeling of being part of some performance.
From its food and drinks to the furniture design, this place is designed to awaken feelings.
The Restaurant offers a truly unique experience combining luxurious European settings and styles with local traditions, it creates an unforgettable experience and leaves memories for visitors.
Various stories will be born in such a space, we believe.
We aimed to create a place in which the meaning of the place would be misinterpreted, yet the place would accept various interpretations of visitors.