Multifunctional Center in the heart of Tbilisi is currently discussed by City Hall
The concept of multifunctional center on the territory behind the Circus, which includes shopping center, hotel, residential buildings, office and recreational area. The complex project is currently being discussed at the Tbilisi City Hall Architecture Service.
The proposed concept of buildings aims to maximize the environment, rebuild and develop green recreational zones. From its central location on the Mtkvari Embankment, the site is perfectly placed to capture the unique beauty and personality of Tbilisi.
The idea of ​​the architectural concept of the project is based on the nature of the local landscape, which envisages the maximum harmonic recording of the existing environment. Configuration, proportion and geometry of buildings defined by the  existing context and relief. It is also expressed in the formation of an architectural context that is reflected in its forms, textures and colors. The design volumes repeat the form of the hills, characteristic for the relief and landscape of the area. Proposed color scheme would seamlessly match surrounding natural landscape and will blend into existing site. Special consideration is given to all existing trees and plantation on site to preserve and maintain at maximum extinct.
The multifunctional complex consists of 4 volumes located on 4 storey podium: hotel, shopping center, office space and 2 living capacity.
The Shopping Podium - is approximately 40-45 000 sq.m.  unifying podium for the whole complex. The building comprises a semi-open construction of 5 floors, with huge atrium in the center, which is open to the atmosphere. The podium fills a large cavity currently formed in the location and repeats and continues existing contour of the relief.
The project blends within the landscape… providing no border within the nature and surroundings.